Show / Hide

Pages

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

Slow Dance
by David L Weatherford

Have you ever watched kids
on a merry-go-round
Or listened to the rain
slapping on the ground?

Ever followed a butterfly's erratic flight
Or gazed at the sun into the fading night?

You better slow down
Don't dance so fast
Time is short
The music won't last

Do you run through each day
on the fly
When you ask "How are you?"
do you hear the reply?

When the day is done,
do you lie in your bed
With the next hundred chores
running through your head?

You'd better slow down
Don't dance so fast
Time is short
The music won't last

Ever told your child,
We'll do it tomorrow
And in your haste,
not see his sorrow?

Ever lost touch,
Let a good friendship die
'Cause you never had time
to call and say "Hi"?

You'd better slow down
Don't dance so fast
Time is short
The music won't last

When you run so fast to get somewhere
You miss half the fun of getting there.
When you worry and hurry through your day,
It is like an unopened gift....
Thrown away...

Life is not a race.
Do take it slower
Hear the music
Before the song is over.

--

One of the poems that really wakes me up. Read it before some time ago, but recently circulated back to me again on a forwarded email.

Stop, breathe, and smell the flowers.

Happy studying guys :)

Monday, November 26, 2007

if only life is like a cassette..
and you could rewind and live it all over again

I wonder. Do you suddenly realise you've grown up or are we always growing up?

--

Had a stiff back last Saturday. Stiff lower back to be exact. If i bend for too long, like sitting on a chair, i would have problem straightening my back afterwards. It hurts if i straighten too fast. Which made me end up bongkok (like i have kyphosis of my spine -.-) for like 15 seconds everytime i get my butt off the chair.

Shin Yin said i'm getting old. Haha. None truer words.

Getting better now. Though still a little stiff. Hope nothing serious bout it. You know, being a medical student made you think up of all the possibilities you might have everytime some part of your body goes wrong. For a second i feared i had vertebral collapse (Pott's disease, anyone?) -.-

I do feel old. Everytime i see someone's birth year starting with 199x, i get reminded of the fact that i'm not that young anymore. A one-nine-nine-zero baby would be sitting his/her SPM right now. That's someone 4 years younger than me and he/she is almost done with secondary school.

Not too long ago, a 1990 baby is still a kid who can't wait to catch his/her favourite show on Saturday.
Now, a 1990 baby is already looking forward to his/her date on Saturday.

I miss being young. I miss being so innocent and so carefree. Sigh.

--

A lecturer talked to us last week bout rehabilitation. Then somewhere along, he mentioned that only a family member would have the patience to feed someone who's unable to feed themselves. A nurse/caregiver would probably be shoving spoonful of food into his mouth before he even chew the previous spoonful. Haha not dissing, just an example. Then again, not the nurse/caregiver's fault, as he went on, they're not only caring for that one patient and they don't have all the time in the world.

Reminds me of the time i was small. Grandma would sit next to me, feeding me spoonful after spoonful of dinner. While i was playing some console game, playing computer, running around outside, cycling around outside, or something.

And when she tried to urge me to eat the next spoonful while i was still chewing, i would get irritated (because that interferes with my intense concentration on playing some game). So childish. Haha.

--

Just a while ago i heard crackling sounds in my left ear (which is a wee little bit deaf to high-pitched sounds), and i stuffed my finger into it, hoping what was causing the sounds would cease.

Don't ask me why, i got reminded of the times my Mom used to ask me to lie on her lap, and clean my ear with a cottonbutt. I was too small to use a cottonbutt myself then. I miss that. Haha.

--

And it went on. I got reminded of the times Dad would bring me and my brothers to Holiday Plaza to stock up on our pile of pirated computer games. It has always been a 'big' event for us, coz fun in life was all bout video games at that time -.-. Haha. And when we couldn't find any games that our computer could support, we would rant and complain to him. Ungrateful kids :P.

--

Sigh.

Being grown-up sucks. Not that i could say that since i'm not even working and paying for my own yet (and i'm in denial. i'm not grown up yet! :P).

But somewhere along the journey in life, i lost that carefree-ness and easily-impressed-ness of being a child.

Life became.. different.

Finding 'treasures' in the backyard doesn't seem fun anymore.
Chasing stray chickens around isn't filled with adrenaline.
Instead of wanting more computer games, now i just want more time to rest.
I used to wish time would speed up so i could watch the weekend cartoons, now i wished time would slow down and let me catch my breath.




I guess i did grew up.



--



On a childish note, i'm SO going to get this!

Rock Guitar II [+/- click here].

And another for my brother! It's a PS2 guitar controller. To jam along in Guitar Hero on PS2.

Haha yes! I'm still a boy (inside at least) after all! :P

--

And on a grave note, i'm so so so behind schedule. Sigh.

Tuesday, November 13, 2007

now, where's the panic button?

The REAL muggin' starts now.

CVS, Respi, Haemato, GI, Endo, Repro, Renal, MSK, CNS. 9 systems.

Over 300 lecture notes, from over 300 lectures spread out over 18 months.

7 weeks and counting down.

Now would be a good time to panic =)

--

Frankly speaking, it is nothing less than daunting to me. If i were to stack up all the notes that i am supposed to have gone thru (and have the knowledge within in my head) by the end of this year, it could reach above my knees. Yeah.

And thru some really great planning by the higher powers, we would spent the rest of this year with our eyes glued to our lecture notes. Our final exams, EoS5 will be held from 31st December 2007 to 4th January 2008. I could already see the Christmas and New Year spirit gasping their last breath. Gotta love the schedule.

Good thing is, i've worked out my plan over the next 7 weeks.

Bad thing is, that's not gonna make mugging any easier.

Now if you will, excuse me while i lock myself up in my room and bang my head on the wall repeatedly pondering on the futility and helplessness of this whole situation.

Uh, i mean in my room studying. Sobs. Good bye, outside world!

Saturday, November 03, 2007

you've got matched!

Finally, all we've studied so hard for the last 2 years has come.

The matching results were out last Thursday. Some were obviously happy with their matching, with shouts of joy. Some were okay with it, and just smiled silently. Some were quiet, and left without more than a word.

It kinds of taken me by surprise when i got the SMS from Rasyidah bout our matching results coming out that day. I wasn't ready for it, i didn't expect it. I didn't even know what to expect out of it, seriously.

My first choice was University of Adelaide, the only reason because it's the cheapest. Dad had really wanted me to try to get there after i couldn't transfer to Seremban or get into BMed Sc. Second was University of Dalhousie, which conversely, is where Shin Yin's going to, and where i had hoped (and thought) i would get. Third came University of Dundee, being the second cheapest in terms of total cost.

Everyone who heard of my choices will look surprised that i chose 3 different continents for my first 3 choices. Haha, the reason is i don't mind going to any country or uni actually, as long as my family could afford it and i could study there =).

I went, i queued, i received an envelope. Had wanted to open it slowly at home, but heck with it, i opened after i got it. And written on that piece of paper inside is where i'll spend the next 2 years of my life.

University of Dundee

Elated? Nope. Disappointed? Not that much. Just that i had thought i was going to get Dalhousie, planned to graduate there and take USMLE to try to get into US, hopefully. Now that i realise i'm heading towards a different continent altogether, the future i envisioned kind of get blurred. Where would i go after graduating from Dundee? Could i stay there and work or do i have to come back to Malaysia?

I guess i would worry bout that and re-plan my steps later. At least i got Dundee, which Dad was okay with since the fee's rather cheap. I'm only afraid of the living cost there with £1 = RM7. Damn, what am i gonna eat there? >.<

A little less bout me, most of the others are okay with their matching, though a select few somehow got lower than their 5th choice. Do hope if they want to appeal they would get a uni they'll prefer. But all in all, i'll say what others had said, it does not really matter which uni we get, as long as we work hard we'll still graduate as doctors =).

--

Matching aside, yesterday we went to Italiannes, The Gardens for surprise birthday dinner of a great guy, with whom i've braved thru the hells of orientation with. 'Sharon Stone' aka Benjamin Ng Wei Liang. Lol. Yesh, i think only you saw my 'Marilyn Monroe' act lol. Stressfully funny times.. here's to you Ben, may your journey to Edinburgh and beyond be a smooth one =). Happy 22nd birthday Ben!

--

ps - just to keep a note here of who's going where [+/- click here].

PMS 'family' members
Timothy - Adelaide, Australia
Chia Huan - Melbourne, Australia
Jeremy Nunis - Tasmania, Australia
Chui Han - Western Australia, Australia
Tze Chow - Otago, New Zealand
Mustaqim - Calgary, Canada
Jackie Liew - Aberdeen, UK
Benjamin Ng - Edinburgh, UK
Chee Mei - Edinburgh, UK
Ivy Ang - Edinburgh, UK
Prasad - Edinburgh, UK
Yew Wen - Glasgow, UK
Huilin - Liverpool, UK
Kee Fong - Manchester, UK
Jane June - Manchester, UK

Seremban 'family' members
Paul Kong
Wei Loong
Winnie Chong
Yih Seong


Fellow Dundee-ians
Hui Suan
Hwee Hong
Wai Kean
Zameer

pps - i tried to put up a list for all our PMS-bound batchmates on our batch blog. Do help fill it up =)

--

Today is also the 15th month anniversary of something really important to me =)